Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why Akrolithos Luxury Suites has taken all necessary measures to fully comply with the 2016/679 GDPR. We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Below you can find our Privacy Policy, which details our policies and practices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

Rental Survey

When you browse though our website, we collect the data you submit on the form, such as: Name, Email, Phone Number and Country of residence. This information is collected for the sole purpose of contacting you directly in relation to your request. We will contact you either by email or telephone.

 How we use your personal data (your name, address, telephone number, email, your ID or passport details and your debit or credit card details).

Akrolithos Luxury Suites, collects, stores and uses your personal data (IP address, cookies, name, full name, contact details, etc.) when you visit our website, when you book a suite (via our website or by physically being present at our accommodation or by email or telephone), as well as when you contact us by phone, email or via the contact form we maintain on our website. Every transaction with Akrolithos Luxury Suites requires the collection of personal data. By providing or sending by e-mail or by mail your personal data, you consent to this data being used by Akrolithos Luxury Suites and its staff for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we use them?

To provide you with the services you request. Such as to enable your reservation either by phone, e-mail or through the online booking system of Webhotelier.

To send messages by e-mail or by private message (sms).

To check the validity of your debit/credit card details or other means of payment.

To create an account in the ‘Loyalty Club’ program.

For security, health, prevention and detection purposes or to comply with a legal obligation.

For administrative and legal purposes.

Why we need them

It is necessary to know your details in order to make a correct and secure reservation of the suite you wish to book, as well as for all the other services you wish to enjoy, in order to provide you with the best possible service.

Our aim is to inform you in good time about every detail regarding your booking or in case of any change or query regarding your stay, so that we can contact you. Also, to be able to inform you about offers of our accommodation, in case you have consented to receive such information.

For accounting, billing and auditing purposes, and to prevent incidents of fraud.

Without submitting your details it is not possible to become a member of the Loyalty Club and enjoy the benefits and services offered to members of this scheme.

In order to prevent and detect criminal acts either against you or against our business, and to comply with our legal obligations to the authorities.

For statistical and marketing analysis, customer surveys, business maintenance and development.

  

How we further use personal data of our customers

Categories of personal data

Nationality, date of birth, gender

Medical conditions of customers with special medical or nutritional needs.

Why do we need them?

For statistical and marketing analysis purposes for possible profiling.

To safeguard your health, to improve our services and enhance your experience.
 

The history of your communication with Akrolithos Luxury Suites

What we discussed by phone, email or Facebook

How we use it

To better serve our customers before, during and after they make a reservation at our accommodation or restaurant

To better train our staff

Why do we need it?

To ensure that your booking is executed correctly and that you have the best possible experience.

So that every time you contact us you get the best possible service

Please note that you are not obliged to disclose any kind of personal data – information from the above. However, if you choose not to do so, it is not possible to provide the services you wish. However, should you choose to do so, we will fully respect it.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Akrolithos Luxury Suites expressly declares that it will not make any illegal or improper use of your personal data and will not transfer in any way and for any reason to any third party personal data and information of users/visitors/customers. However, we may share personal data, which you have given us with your explicit consent, exclusively with the listed third parties for the purposes set out below, always provided that your personal data is not subject to any unlawful use: 

Third parties to whom data may be transferred

Banking and financial institutions

Marketing service partners 

Partners explicitly named on our website (e.g. WelcomePickUps, Big Olive, Chat Tours)

Social media (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram)

Lawyers and consultants

Government Authorities

Why?

For the convenience and timely execution of your payments to us.

To secure your transactions.

To prevent, detect and monitor any criminal activity.

To carry out customer surveys and to carry out marketing campaigns.

These partners provide travel-related products and services on our website.

They are responsible for the collection, storage and processing of your data by them and for this they are responsible for their own privacy policies.

We collect and process the personal data you choose to share with us through these social media in accordance with their Privacy Policy in order to improve the use of the website.

To find out more about these practices, please consult the Privacy Policy of the social media providers.

To assert our legal rights arising from improper performance of the contract between us.

To comply our business with legal requirements.

Promotional and advertising messages

Provided that we have received your explicit consent, we are entitled to send you regular promotional and advertising messages, either by e-mail or by personal message, with the ultimate aim of informing you about the news and offers of our accommodation.

You can stop receiving promotional and advertising messages at any time, either by indicating this at the time of your booking or by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link, which will be included in every email you receive from us, indicating that you no longer wish to receive such messages. Akrolithos Luxury Suites will process your request as soon as we receive it and the electronic correspondence will stop.

Storage of your personal data

Akrolithos Luxury Suites explicitely states that it holds the personal data that customers and users of the website have disclosed and only this data, for as long as it is deemed necessary to offer you our services or for as long as you keep your Loyalty Club account active. It is emphasized that we take seriously the quantity, nature and sensitivity of your personal data and the purposes for which we process it.

In cases where it is deemed necessary for our business to comply with any legal obligations, or to resolve disputes, our business has the right to keep your personal data stored, even if it is no longer necessary for the provision of our services or your Loyalty Club account does not remain active. We have the right to retain part of the personal data deemed necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to satisfy your reservations for ten (10) years after the termination of the provision of services at our accommodation. Once we receive your request to delete your personal data, and provided that one of the exclusive reasons stated (in the section ‘your rights’) applies, we will securely delete it, without it being possible to restore the deleted data.

Your rights

You have firm rights to your personal data that you have disclosed to Akrolithos Luxury Suites. More specifically:

– The right to be informed of how we collect, process, retain and store your personal data.

– The right to have access at any time to the personal data and information that you yourself have disclosed to our company.

– Your right to have your data (where it is not accurate) held by our business about you corrected or amended.

– Your right to have the personal data we hold about you deleted. In this case, we are obliged to delete your data and will do so if one of the following exclusive reasons listed below applies: 

1) if your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected by us. 

2) if you withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and storage of your personal data by us and there is no other legal basis for the processing of your personal data. 

3) if you object to the processing of your personal data and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing.

4) if your personal data were unlawfully processed.

– Your right to stop receiving promotional and advertising messages from us, either via your personal account or via the ‘unsubscribe’ link, which is included in any relevant email you receive from us.

– Your right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us, in any paper and electronic form.

In the event that you exercise any of the above rights, we will need to confirm your identity as an additional security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who is not entitled to receive it. Exercising your above rights is free of charge, and we are committed to fulfilling your request promptly, as long as it is feasible and legal. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you should submit an electronic request form by e-mail to akrolithossuites@gmail.com or alternatively contact our accommodation located in Flogita by post, at …., Nea Flogita Halkidiki, P.O. Box …

If you exercise any of your rights, we will satisfy your request within thirty (30) working days after receiving your request. In any case, we will inform you immediately either of its fulfilment or of the reasons that prevent its fulfilment.

If you believe that your privacy is being compromised, please contact us directly, using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy, so that we can manage your concerns. If for any reason you are not satisfied, you may appeal to the Data Protection Authority using the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr 

Postal address: 1-3 Kifissia Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens.

Telephone Centre: +30 210 6475600

Fax: +30 210 6475628

E-mail: complaints@dpa.gr

The security of your personal data

The data you provide to us is protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, which is the basic method of encryption of personal and credit card information, to ensure its secure transfer over the internet. All payment data is transmitted over a secure SSL connection over a dedicated network infrastructure (Multiprotocol Label Switching – MPLS) and stored in accordance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).

We may disclose your data to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data in accordance with national and European Data Protection legislation, as applicable from time to time.

Loyalty Club Module

Information from social media accounts (facebook), Google accounts, email accounts when you log in to Loyalty Club

How we use it 

We make it easy for you to join the Loyalty Club without the need to create a new account.

We turn your experiences with us more interesting and social.

Why we use it

To make it easier for us to provide you with the services you want, and to enjoy the benefits of Loyalty Club.

In order for you to enjoy the best experience with us, so that you will prefer us again for our accommodation and services.

All data collected when you register with Loyalty Club is processed under the conditions and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You have the possibility to withdraw your consent to their processing by us and to delete your personal data at any time by sending us a request to delete your personal data from the Loyalty Club either by email to akrolithossuites@gmail.com, or by contacting our Hotel by post at ……

Minors under the age of 18 are not permitted to create an account on Loyalty Club. Having firm respect for the importance of minors’ personal data and the need to observe additional security measures, we delete any account created by a minor under the age of 18 as soon as we detect it.

Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience. A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the site remember information about your visit, such as your wish list and other settings. We use cookies to make your next visit easier and our site more useful to you. By using our site you agree to our use of cookies and similar technologies in the ways described on this page. Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website. Under no circumstances do cookies contain any personal information that would allow anyone to contact the website visitor. Finally, by using cookies we cannot access the documents and files on your computer.

Applicable law 

If disputes arise from the application or interpretation of these terms and conditions, and provided that the amicable resolution proves fruitless, the Greek courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.